NATALYA KOLOSOWSKY
lunariusgraphics@gmail.com
602 405 6537

EDUCATION
University of Oregon, Eugene OR
MFA in Theatrical Design with an emphasis in Costume Design, 2015

University of Arizona, Tucson AZ
BFA in Visual Communications with an emphasis in Illustration, 2009 (summa cum laude, with honors)
BS in Psychology, 2009 (summa cum laude)

EXHIBITIONS
Costume & Performance
2016 Sub(Urban) Projections Digital Arts Festival, Hult Center for the Performing Arts: Eugene, OR
2015 Costume Design at the Turn of the Century, A. A. Bakhrushin State Central Theatre Museum: Moscow, Russian Federation
2015 Prague Quadrennial American Student Exhibit, Prague Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space: Prague, Czech Republic
2013 Scenofest - World Stage Design Exhibition, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama: Cardiff, UK
Toys
2012 Swim Blink Glow (solo show), Paxton Gate; San Francisco CA
2010 MythoLogic, Lulubell Toy Bodega; Tucson AZ
2008 Collidoscope, Lulubell Toy Bodega; Tucson AZ
Visual Art
2016 Chernozem (solo show), Washburn Gallery: Eugene, OR
2016 Continuous Lattice, Hayden Gallery: Eugene, OR
2009 Continuum, University of Arizona Visual Arts Graduate Research Laboratory; Tucson AZ
2008 Society of Illustrators Student Exhibition, Museum of American Illustration; New York NY
2007 Night of 1,000 Drawings, Dinnerware Artspace; Tucson, AZ

PRODUCTIONS
2016 Assistant Costume Designer, Parade for major theme park, Tokyo, Japan
2016 Assistant Costume Designer, Orfeo², Salzburger Landestheater (Austria)
2014 Costume Designer, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, University of Oregon (USA)
2013 Choreographer & Costume Designer, Ecstasy: A Water Fable, University of Oregon (USA)
2013 Costume Designer, Eh-Wak, University of Oregon (USA)
2012 Costume Designer, Creature, University of Oregon (USA)
2011 Visual Artist, Memoirs of a Robot Girl , Anna and the Annadroids (USA)
2010 Director/Designer/Performer, Mitochondria (short film) , Personal Project (USA)
2010 Costume Construction, All Souls Procession , Flam Chen Pyrotechnic Theater (USA)
2009 Director/Designer, Rusalki , anaTomia Dance Collective (USA)


TEACHING EXPERIENCE
2016 TA 445/555: Professional Issues in Design & Technology (Guest Lecturer – University of Oregon)
2016 ART 101: Understanding Contemporary Media (Grader – University of Oregon)
2016 ART 111: The Artist Experience (Grader – University of Oregon)
2016 ART 407: Visiting Artist Lecture Series (Instructor of Record - University of Oregon)
2015 TA 271: Intro to Theater - Theater & Social Justice (Section Leader - University of Oregon)
2015 ART 469/569: Portfolio Preparation (Guest Lecturer - University of Arizona)
2014 TA 415/515: Costume Design I (Guest Lecturer - University of Oregon)
2014 TA 212: Intro to Stage Makeup (Instructor of Record - University of Oregon)
2014 TA 210: Theater Production II Lab (Lab Supervisor/Tech - University of Oregon)
2013 TA 212: Intro to Stage Makeup (Instructor of Record - University of Oregon)
2013 TA 210: Theater Production II Lab (Lab Supervisor/Tech - University of Oregon)
2012 TA 212: Intro to Stage Makeup (Instructor of Record - University of Oregon)
2012 TA 210: Theater Production II Lab (Lab Supervisor/Tech - University of Oregon)
2008 ART 391: Figure Drawing for Illustration (Teaching Assistant - University of Arizona)


PRESENTATIONS & WORKSHOPS
2016 "Baba Yaga’s Breathing House of Bones: a somatic introduction to Russian Folklore" Movement Research Retreat, Butte Falls OR, Sept 6
2016 “Wearable Worlds: a performative workshop exploring costume, movement, and archetypes” Portland State University Social Practice Conference/Assembly 2016, Portland OR, May 15
2013 “Establishing an Online Presence for Theater: What is Social Media and Why the Hell Should I Care?” Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival/Northwest Drama Conference, Sacramento CA, Feb 17-21

SELECTED PHYSICAL TRAINING
2016 Butoh College, Portland, OR – butoh workshop with Koichi & Hiroko Tamano
2014 Butoh Ritual Mexicano, Eureka, CA – intensive butoh/physical theater workshop with Diego Piñon
2012 Puppetry with Ponti, Eugene, OR - month-long intensive with Gabriel Ponti focusing on puppetry & mask-making
2011 AcroSports, San Francisco CA – three-month long intensive with Circus Center master contortionist Serchmaa Byamba
2007-10 Tucson International School of Circus and Performing Arts, Tucson, AZ - aerial silks & basic acrobatics
2004-06 University of Arizona Dance Department, Tucson, AZ - advanced modern and ballet classes
2002 Boston Ballet Summer Dance Program, Boston, MA - 6-week professional residential summer ballet program.
1996-04 Ballet Arizona, Phoenix, AZ - 8-level professional Vaganova training program under the direction of Kee-Juan Han

PRINT
2013 The Book of Celestina, Los Angeles, CA (in progress)
2011 Memoirs of a Robot Girl, San Francisco, CA
2010 Kolk Magazine, Germany
2008 Society of Illustrators 50th Edition, NY
2008 Persona Undergraduate Magazine of Literature and Art, University of Arizona

SKILLS
• Excellent grasp of costuming needs for dance, circus, and physical theater
• Experience in project management, event production, teaching, production design, and creative direction
• Strong background in the social sciences, and interest in interdisciplinary creative research
• Extensive background in movement-based performance
• Character & costume design; jewelry, prop, wig, puppet, and mask construction
• Special effects makeup and prosthetics for stage and screen
• Mac & PC platforms: Adobe InDesign, Illustrator, Photoshop, After Effects, Flash, Dreamweaver, HTML/CSS, Microsoft Office, Filemaker Pro, basic audio and video editing
• Traditional & digital illustration, mixed media, and digital photography
• Graphic design, typography, and layout; identity & branding for print, web, and apparel
• Strong communicator and collaborator – works well in a group or independently
• Highly motivated, fast learner, very attentive to detail, creative problem-solver, good sense of humor
• Excellent research and analytical abilities as well as experience in data collection, entry, and statistical analysis
• Fluent in English and Russian, proficient in Spanish and French


AWARDS & RECOGNITION
2013 World Stage Design Finalist
2013 New West Drama Conference Costume Design Winner
2013 KCACTF Meritorious Achievement Award
2009 Albert M. Haldeman Scholarship
2009 Eirene Lamb Fine Arts Scholarship
2008 Fine Arts Resident Achievement Tuition Award
2008 Samuel Kingan Scholarship for Artistic Achievement
2008 Society of Illustrators Annual Student Competition
2007 UA Undergraduate Art History Award
2005 Mia Tschampel Award for Artistic Achievement